PRIVACY POLICY & DISCLAIMER

Easytaaza Agri Solutions Private Limited is a private limited company, incorporated and existing under the Companies Act, 2013 having its registered office at Bangalore, India and engaged in the business of online shopping, net marketing of vegetables, fruits, groceries, consumer and other goods, including but not limited to on a subscription basis (hereinafter shall be referred to as “Company”, “Easytaaza”, “We”, “Us”, “Our” and terms of similar meaning).

The Company proposes to utilize a programmed platform, which may be web and/or mobile based applications marketed under the brand name ‘Easytaaza’ (“Platform”), to provide Services (as defined in the Terms of Use of the Company made available via the Platform), including the service of facilitating online purchase of vegetables, fruits, groceries, consumer and other goods by you (hereinafter referred to as “User”, “You”, “Your”, as the context may require). Such Services shall be subject to the terms and conditions of use as set out at https://easytaaza.com/Faqs/terms.html and as may be amended from time to time ("Terms of Use"). This privacy policy and disclaimer, as amended from time to time (“Privacy Policy & Disclaimer”) forms part and parcel of the Terms of Use and is included therein by this reference. The capitalized terms which have been used herein but are not specifically defined shall have the same meaning as attributed to such term in the Terms of Use. In the event of any inconsistency between the Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy & Disclaimer, the Privacy Policy & Disclaimer will supersede solely in respect of the content contained herein and not in respect of any other clause, term or provision contained in the Terms of Use.

By accessing the Platform or otherwise using the Platform, You expressly consent to the Our collection, storage, use and disclosure of the Information (as defined hereunder) in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy & Disclaimer.

As We update, improve and expand the Platform, this Privacy Policy & Disclaimer may change at Our sole discretion without notice, so please refer back to it periodically as You will be deemed to be governed by the terms of such modified Privacy Policy & Disclaimer, as it comes into effect from time to time.

Type of Information Collected

To access/utilise the Platform, the Users are required to provide certain personal, non-personal and other information, as indicated below (such information and correspondences hereinafter collectively referred to as “the Information”):

  1. In order for you to access certain Services, we may require you to provide us with certain information that personally identifies You ("Personal Information"). Personal Information includes the following categories of information: (i) Contact Data (such as your e-mail address, phone number, account password and other similar details); (ii) Demographic Data (such as your gender, your date of birth and your zip code); and (iii) Details of Mode of Payment (such as your card/account number and expiration date of the card, wallet details, bank account details). If You communicate with Us by, for example, e-mail or letter, any information provided in such communication may be collected as Personal Information. Please note that the above list is not an exhaustive list and is only an illustrative list and is without prejudice to Our right to seek further Personal Information, as may be required for the provision of the Services to You.

Any Personal Information provided by You will not be considered as sensitive, if it is freely available and/or accessible in the public domain. Further, any comments, messages, blogs, scribbles etc. posted/uploaded/conveyed/communicated by You on the public or comments sections of the Platform becomes published content and is not considered personally identifiable information subject to this Privacy Policy & Disclaimer. We will not be responsible for the accuracy or filtration of any of the content posted on Our Platform by any User, however, we will be entitled to removed any content posted by any User on Our Platform which We, in Our sole discretion, consider offensive, discriminatory, racist, defamatory or inappropriate in nature.

  1. Non-Personal Information: When You visit the Platform, we may collect certain non-personal information such as Your internet protocol address, operating system, browser type, and internet service provider. This type of information does not identify You personally.

  1. Automatic Information: To improve the responsiveness of the Platform for You, We may use "cookies", or similar electronic tools to collect information to understand the User's individual interests. These server logs may include information such as Your web request, internet protocol address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of Your request and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify Your browser. We use cookies primarily for user authentication but may also use them to improve the quality of our Service by storing user preferences and tracking user trends.

  1. Mobile: When You download or use the Platform through Your mobile, we may receive information about Your location and Your mobile device, including a unique identifier number for Your device. We may use this information to provide You with Services if required.

  1. User communications: When You send emails or other communications to us, we may retain those communications in order to process Your inquiries, respond to Your requests and improve our Services.

In case You choose to decline to submit any Information, We may not be able to provide You access to the Platform or certain aspects of the Platform and/or the Services. We will not be liable and/or responsible for the denial of providing access to the Platform and/or rendering of Services to You on account of inadequacy of Information provided by You.

When You register with the Platform, We may contact You from time to time about updation of Information to provide You such features that We believe may benefit/interest You.

Use of Information

We may process the Information You provide in any one or more of the following manner:

  1. To process and fulfil Your request for Services, including delivery of the purchased goods and circulating any promotional materials;

  1. For providing Services, We may disclose Your Personal Information to registered business partners and/or service professionals, such as delivery personnel (as applicable).

  1. The Company/users shall be entitled to process the Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy & Disclaimer and as permitted by the applicable law;

  1. To improve our Services and business products;

  1. To enforce our Terms of Use;

  1. To contact You;

  1. To avoid fraud and other prohibited or illegal activities;

  1. To protect the security or integrity of the Platform, Our business, Services and Users;

  1. To customise Our communication with You and the marketing material We share with You;

  1. To allow Our service professionals, business partners to present customised messages to You;

  1. To publish any testimonials or reviews that You may have provided on the Platform;

  1. We may disclose Information, in good faith, wherein the access, use, preservation or disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary to (i) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request, (ii) enforce applicable Terms of Use, including investigation of potential violations thereof, (iii) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues, or (iv) protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of the Company, its users or the public as required or permitted by law; and

  1. Additionally, in the event of a audit, reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of Our business, assets or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings), we may share/transfer/assign the Information we have collected to the relevant third party.

Data Retention

 

We shall be entitled to retain Your Information for Our record for a period of 2 years after the deletion of Your account on the Platform and such Information shall be used by Us only in consonance with this Privacy Policy & Disclaimer, including for the purpose of compliance with legal obligations, resolving of disputes and enforcing agreements executed between us.

Accessing and Updating your Information

As a registered user of the Platform, You can update or modify the Personal Information You have included in Your profile or change Your username by logging in and accessing Your account. If You wish to delete Your account, upon Your request, the Company will use commercially reasonable efforts to delete Your account within 14 days of receipt of such request; however, it may be impossible to remove Your account without some residual information being retained by the Platform.

Security

We use reasonable security measures to protect Information from unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy and help ensure the appropriate use/disclosure of Information. We host the Platform in a secure server environment that uses firewalls and other advanced technology to prevent interference or access from outside intruders.

You are responsible for maintaining the security and confidentiality of Your account details, including passwords while accessing the Platform as a user. You acknowledge that neither the Company nor any of its representatives shall be liable to You under any circumstances for any direct, indirect, punitive, incidental, special or consequential damages that result from or arise out of, or a breach or, or compromise of registration of Your account on the Platform and/or Your ability or inability to use such account.

We use third-party payment processors (“Payment Processors”) for any payments made on this Platform. The processing of payments will be subject to the terms, conditions and privacy policies of the Payment Processors in addition to the Terms of Use. You acknowledge that neither the Company nor any of its representatives shall be liable to You under any circumstances for any direct, indirect, punitive, incidental, special or consequential damages that result from or arise out of Your use of the Payment Processors, Your payment through the Payment Processors or Your ability or inability to complete the payment.

Links to Third Party Sites

The Platform may include links to third party applications/websites/platforms (“Third Party Sites”). Such Third Party Sites are governed by their respective privacy policies, which are beyond Our control. Once You leave our Platform, use of any information You provide is governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the Third Party Site You are visiting. The said privacy policy of the operator of the Third Party Site may differ from this Privacy Policy & Disclaimer. If You can't find the privacy policy of any of these Third Party Sites, You should contact the relevant Third Party Site directly for more information.

We do not provide any Personal Information or personally identifiable information to third party websites / advertisers / ad-servers without Your consent.

Your Consent

By using the Platform and/ or by providing Your Information, You consent to the collection and use of such Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy & Disclaimer, including but not limited to Your consent for sharing Your Information as per this Privacy Policy & Disclaimer. You specifically agree and consent to us collecting, storing, processing, transferring and sharing Information (including Personal Information) related to You with third parties, service providers or registered business partner/users for the purposes as set out in this Privacy Policy & Disclaimer.

Grievance Officer

Any complaints, abuse or concerns with regards to content and or comment or breach of this Privacy Policy & Disclaimer shall be immediately informed to the designated Grievance Officer as mentioned below via in writing or through email signed with the electronic signature

Details of the Grievance Officer:

  1. Name: Mr. Sateesh Penumalla
  2. Designation: CEO, Founder
  3. Email: sateesh@easytaaza.com
  4. Contact No.: 9845108942